PhDs

Cosmos PhD Students

  • Francesca Bonanomi: Origin and evolution of fiber networks: comparing ALMA observations and simulations - Supervisor: Alvaro Hacar
  • Bianca-Iulia Ciocan: Cluster galaxies as probes for environmental processes - Supervisor: Bodo Ziegler
  • Bibiana Fichtinger: Analysis of stellar winds of solar-like stars with the extended very large array (EVLA) to define mass loss rates for the young Sun and a possible solution for the Faint Young Sun Paradox - Supervisor: Manuel Güdel
  • Horst Foidl: Structure Formation in the Lambda-SFDM-Model as an Alternative to the Lambda-CDM-Model - Supervisors: Tanja Rindler- Daller, Werner Zeilinger
  • Josefa Grossschedl: From Dark Clouds To Bright Clusters - Star Formation in Orion - Supervisor: Joao Alves
  • Matthias Kühtreiber: A Multi-Phase Gas Description and its Implications for Numerical Models of Dwarf Galaxies  - Supervisor: Gerhard Hensler 
  • Erich Hartig: A Study of Long Period Variables in Globular and Open Clusters NGC 6791, NGC 6266, NGC 6441 - Supervisor: Thomas Lebzelter
  • Gabor-Imre Herbst-Kiss: Prestellar core collision, dynamics and evolution: origin of the CMF and the loss of angular momentum - Supervisor: Joao Alves
  • Nikolaus Heu: Internal angular momentum distribution in main sequence stars - Supervisor: Werner Wolfgang Weiss
  • Michael Mach: Activity in Galaxies over the Hubble Age A Science Case for METIS (Mid-infrared E-ELT Imager and Spectrograph) - Supervisor: Werner Zeilinger
  • Marko Mecina: Detached shells - probing the mass loss history of evolved stars - Supervisor: Franz Kerschbaum
  • Michael Michaux: High-order methods in computational cosmology - Supervisor: Oliver Hahn
  • Laura Posch: The 3D space motion of the local Interstellar Medium - Supervisors: Joao Alves, Stefan Meingast, Alvaro Hacar, Herve Bouy, Catherine Zucker, Alyssa Goodman
  • Florian Ragossnig: Evolution of primordial protoplanetary atmospheres during and after disk phase - Supervisor: Manuel Güdel
  • Vlad Rastau: Outflows from asymptotic giant branch stars - Supervisors: Franz Kerschbaum, Josef Hron, Matthias Maercker, Sofia Ramstedt
  • Bastian Sander: Star formation in high-velocity clouds under extreme condition of the hot halo gas - Supervisor:Gerhard Hensler
  • Andrea Socci: ALMA observations of complex fiber networks - Supervisors: Alvaro Hacar, Mario Tafalla
  • Daniel Steiner: Magnetic fields in protoplanetary disks - Supervisor: Manuel Güdel
  • Tadeja Versic: Improving the stellar-to-halo-mass ratio and probing the evolution of early-type galaxies with discrete tracers - Supervisors: Sabine Thater, Glenn van de Ven

Earth PhD Students

  • Seyed Hamidreza Azami: Sedimentology and Chemostratigraphy of Upper Paleocene to Eocene Strata in the Zagros Basin, SW-Iran: Implications for Sea Level Fluctuations around the PETM Interval - Supervisor: Michael Wagreich
  • Andreas Bechtold: Investigation of lunar melt breccia - Supervisor: Christian Köberl
  • Ge Bian: The systematics of remanent magnetization in oceanic gabbro: coupling across scales - Supervisor: Rainer Abart
  • Mohammad Fallah Kheirkhah: Identifying hydrocarbon seepages in offshore and onshore frontier exploration areas - Supervisors: Bernhard Grasemann, Jörn Ludwig  Peckmann
  • Jean-Guillaume Feignon: Petrography, shock metamorphism, and geochemistry of the impactites from the Chicxulub impact crater peak-ring IODP-ICDP Expedition 364 drill core - Supervisor: Christian Köberl
  • Andreas Gerner: Self-Noise of Seismic Sensors: Aspects & Parameters of Three-Sensor Coherency-Analysis - Supervisors: Bernhard Grasemann, Wolfgang Leonhardt
  • Georg Gravogl: Charakterisierung und Optimierung von thermochemischen Energiespeichermaterialien unter erhöhten Drücken - Supervisors: Ronald Miletich-Pawliczek, Peter Weinberger
  • Gerit Griesmeier: Quaternary geology of the Großsölk Valley and surroundings - Supervisor: Daniel Le Heron
  • Mario Habermüller: Fold-and-Thrust Structures in the Northern Calcareous Alps: Quantitative Analysis at the Alpine Front - Supervisor: Bernhard Grasemann
  • Sarah Haghjoo: CFA-derived zeolites for removal of POPs from contaminated media - Supervisor: Christian Lengauer
  • David Andreas Heuser: Advancing the petrochronology of temperature-dominated metamorphic processes by testing and enhancing the consistency and reproducibility of accessory mineral petrology - Supervisor: Urs Kloetzli
  • Johannes Hörner: Near-Snowball Earth states and their implications for the deep-time climate of Earth and the habitability of extrasolar planets - Supervisors: Aiko Voigt, Dorian Abbot
  • Marianne Sophie Hollinetz: Low-grade metamorphic units in the Eastern Alps: An important tectonic transition zone - Supervisor: Bernhard Grasemann
  • Zhaoliang Hou: Fault zone microstructures and the associated fluid-rock interactions in highly porous rocks - Supervisor: Bernhard Grasemann
  • Julian Huemer: Middle Triassic "Placunopsis" (Pteriomorpha) bioherms: implications for paleoecology and evolution of the cementing life habit. - Supervisor: Martin Zuschin
  • Tanja Knoll: Distribution of permian pegmatites and spodumene pegmatites in the Austroalpine Units - geochemical and geochronological investigations - Supervisors: Rainer Abart, Ralf Schuster
  • Victoria Kohn: Mineral inclusions in garnet: correlating shape and crystallographic orientation relationships with compositional and interface characteristics to infer inclusion origins - Supervisors: Rainer Abart, Gerlinde Habler
  • Jan Philip Landwehrs: Earth System Modeling of Critical Steps in the Evolution of the Mesozoic Paleoclimate - Supervisors: Georg Feulner, Michael Wagreich
  • Kira Lappé: The anthropocene Surge. Mapping and Modelling Vienna´s Anthropocene - Supervisors: Wolfgang Kainz, Michael Wagreich
  • Eric Löberich: Constraints on the origin of seismic anisotropy in the upper mantle: Insights from teleseismic body waves and ambient noise surface waves - Supervisor: Götz Bokelmann
  • Johannes Mayer: Evolution of Surface Energy Fluxes over Western Boundary Currents in a Warming Climate - Supervisor: Leopold Haimberger
  • Franziska Mayrhofer: Crevassing and folding in alpine glaciers - Supervisors: Bernhard Grasemann, Martin Schöpfer
  • Sofija Milos: Dense Potassium-Bearing Carbonates – Structure and Stability in Relation to the Earth's Deep Carbon Cycle - Supervisors: Ronald Miletich, Anna Likhacheva, Sergey Rashchenko, Anton Shatskiy
  • Michael Moser: The middle Triassic palinspastic model of the eastern Northern Calcareous Alps - Supervisor: Michael Wagreich
  • Majid Mostaghelchi: From ore mineral to nanoparticles; development towards the mass production of iron oxy/hydroxide nanoparticles - Supervisor: Christian Lengauer
  • Asma Nasir: Probabilistic seismic hazard assessment of Austria and the surrounding regions integrating seismic site conditions and topographic slope - Supervisors: Kurt Decker, Bernhard Grasemann
  • Artemii Novoselov: ThunderSeis: seismo-acoustic coupling and properties of thunder induced signals - Supervisors: Götz Bokelmann, Manfred Dornnger
  • Pauline Oberender: Quantification of (frost) weathering processes and their relevance for speleogenesis - Supervisors: Adrian Flores Orozco, Bernhard Grasemann
  • Markus Palzer: Stratigraphy, facies, provenance and tectonic interpretation of the Miocene sediments in the Lower Austrian Molasse Basin - Supervisor: Michael Wagreich
  • Patrick Raffael Pesek: Usage of sintering aids for coarse pottery clays at low firing temperature - Supervisor: Christian Lengauer
  • Harald Pimminger: Kalzination von Brucit und Magnesit und Sinterung von Periklas - Supervisor: Rainer Abart
  • Dorian Spät: Past and future tropical rainfall changes through the lens of storm-resolving climate modeling - Supervisors: Aiko Voigt, Michela Biasutti
  • Roman Stiftner: Innovative Methodik zur Abschätzung von Reserven / Ressourcendaten von Begleitelementen aus Kupferlagerstätten - Supervisor: Leopold Weber
  • Daria Tatsii: On-line Lagrangian modelling of atmospheric transport processes - Supervisor: Andreas Stohl
  • Anne Tipka: Enhancing the Science and Quality of the Lagrangian particle dispersion model FLEXPART - Supervisor: Petra Seibert
  • Daniel Robert Woodell: Numerical modelling of restless caldera volcanoes - Supervisors: Bernhard Grasemann, Martin Schöpfer
  • Ivanka Woodell: Active tectonics and recent dynamics of micro-displacements along major fault systems of the Eastern Alps registered in caves - Supervisor: Bernhard Grasemann

Anthroposphere PhD Students

  • Simon Baumgartinger-Seiringer: Innovation-based regional restructing: Towards a systemic and integrative understanding of regional indistrial path development - Supervisor: Michaela Trippl
  • Kosita Butratana: The Migration of Thai Women to Austria: Ventures of Love and Business - Supervisor: Karl Husa
  • Rachael Kuuipo Diniega: The Impact of Translocal Social Remittances on the Environment in Morocco - Supervisor: Patrick Sakdapolrak
  • Stefanie Döringer: Kleinstädtische Ökonomien im Kontext von Peripherisierungsprozessen: eine akteurzentrierte Analyse ausgewählter Kleinstädte in Österreich. - Supervisor: Robert Musil
  • Alexandra Frangenheim: New regional industrial path development in the context of societal dynamics: Multi-scalar influences, inter-path dependencies and barriers to change - Supervisor: Michaela Trippl
  • Michael Friesenecker: Alltag 'Gentrification'? Neue (relationale) Sichtweisen auf Wohnen, Konsumieren und Zusammenleben am Beispiel Wiens - Supervisor: Heinz Faßmann
  • Coline Garcia: Understanding the environmental impact on migration through the use of longitudinal data  - Supervisors: Patrick Sakdapolrak, Benjamin Sultan
  • Joshua Grigsby: Plan B: Urban Planning for the Post-Carbon Age - Supervisor: Heinz Faßmann
  • Stefan Haselberger: Disturbance and Stability - Quantification ofbiogeomorphic feedbacks in the glacier forefield - Supervisor: Sabine Kraushaar
  • Jiannis Kaucic:European Cross-Border Cooperation Stages of territorial integration and impacts on regional development - Supervisors: Axel Priebs, Christophe Sohn
  • Simon Lipburger: Nachhaltige Tourismusmobilität durch Raumplanung - Supervisor: Heinz Faßmann
  • Leonhard Lemke: The covid-19 pandemic as a catalyst for transformation in rural areas in Austria and Thailand: A comparative analysis - Supervisors: Michaela Trippl, Patrick Sakdapolrak
  • Nina Marlovits: Simulation of cascading landslides: a combination of models for fall and flow processes - Supervisors: Thomas Glade, Martin Mergili
  • Pedro Henrique Muniz Lima: National scale landslide susceptibily maps for Austria:Scientific challenges within applicable solutions - Supervisor: Thomas Glade
  • Raffaella Pagogna: The future in (im)mobility: aspirations and desires to migrate and the role of ICT in Ethiopia - Supervisor: Patrick Sakdapolrak
  • Stefan Premm: Rekonstruktion der historischen Waldnutzung im Einzugsgebiet der Eisenproduktion des Steirischen Erzberges im Hinblick auf deren geomorphologische Folgewirkungen - Supervisor: Christine Embleton-Hamann
  • William Ries: Earthquake triggered landslide distributions - from data gathering and analysis in New Zealand to runout and susceptibility assessments in Austria - Supervisor: Thomas Glade
  • Peter Alexander Rumpolt: Räumliche Mobilität bedeutender historischer Persönlichkeiten - Supervisor: Heinz Faßmann
  • Martina Schorn: Handlungsstrategien für eine jugendorientierte Regionalentwicklung - Supervisor: Hans-Heinrich Blotevogel, Heinz Faßmann
  • Markus Speringer
  • Margherita Johanna Stumvoll: Embedding Landslide Monitoring Data into Theoretical Landscape Development Concepts (Landslide Geomorphology) - Supervisor: Thomas Glade
  • Lemlem Fitwi Weldemariam: Understanding the food security-migration nexus. A case study from Tigray region, Ethiopia - Supervisor: Patrick Sakdapolrak